as a general influence

Italian translation: come effetto generale/globale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as a general influence
Italian translation:come effetto generale/globale
Entered by: Gaia Sibilla

15:58 Jul 22, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: as a general influence
Frase: as a general influence or symbol of the self, it represents...
si parla del significato di alcune carte.
Idee su come tradurre as a general influence or symbol of the self?
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
come effetto generale/globale
Explanation:
Effetto mi sembra più comprensibile. È generale, globale, non generico.
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1come effetto generale/globale
Danila Moro
4 +1come influsso generico
Elena Zanetti
4come influenza generica
Lisa Jane


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come influenza generica


Explanation:
o simbolo del se.

Non mi allontanerei dalla traduzione semplice.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
come influsso generico


Explanation:
userei influsso

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaGrazia Pizzoli
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
come effetto generale/globale


Explanation:
Effetto mi sembra più comprensibile. È generale, globale, non generico.

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Sellitti
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Grazie Rita :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search