If this chimes for you

Italian translation: Se questo ti suona familiare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If this chimes for you
Italian translation:Se questo ti suona familiare
Entered by: Lisa Jane

12:36 Jul 25, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: If this chimes for you
Contesto: On the other hand, the card can show if you are cut off from your usual support. If this chimes for you, go with the upright card meaning and...


If this chimes for you potrebbe essere tradotto "se questo vi suona familiare/se questo è il caso vostro"? Idee?
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
Se questo ti suona familiare
Explanation:
...direi
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Se questo ti suona familiare
Lisa Jane
3 +2se questo ti corrisponde/ti risuona/si applica a te (o al tuo caso)
Danila Moro


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if this chimes for you
se questo ti corrisponde/ti risuona/si applica a te (o al tuo caso)


Explanation:
credo di sì. Comunque useri sempre la seconda persona singolare, visto che si sta parlando della lettura dei Tarocchi fatta a un individuo.

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppe Bellone: Magari anche: se questo ti sta/va bene, fa al caso tuo............. :)
8 mins
  -> Grazie Giuseppe :)

agree  Zerlina
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
if this chimes for you
Se questo ti suona familiare


Explanation:
...direi

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
41 mins
  -> Grazie Francesco!

agree  Caterina Chimenti
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Caterina!

agree  Elena Zanetti
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Grazie Elena!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search