Chains around the couple

Italian translation: le catene che imprigionano la coppia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chains around the couple
Italian translation:le catene che imprigionano la coppia
Entered by: Gaia Sibilla

14:11 Jul 26, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Chains around the couple
Come si potrebbe tradurre chains around the couple? Letteralmente o in altro modo? Idee?
Grazie!

Contesto: The chains around the couple are more soft than they appear, so a situation is not as dire as you thought. it's time to make your move!
(non c'è altro testo).
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
le catene che imprigionano la coppia
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

ELEHNA
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4le catene che imprigionano la coppia
ELEHNA
4le catene che cingono la coppia (in realtà: sono intorno al collo)
Danila Moro


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chains around the couple
le catene che cingono la coppia (in realtà: sono intorno al collo)


Explanation:
facendo una ricerca, emerge che si riferisce alla carta del Diavolo, e qui uno dei tanti siti in cui c'è la spiegazione:

Notice how on The Devil card (at least in the RWS deck) the chains around the couple's neck are so loose that they could easily remove them. This shows that the cycle can be broken, the bad habits can be left behind, but it is gonna be a long and hard journey.

Notice how on The Devil card (at least in the RWS deck) the chains around the couple's neck are so loose that they could easily remove them. This shows that the cycle can be broken, the bad habits can be left behind, but it is gonna be a long and hard journey.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 min (2018-07-26 14:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

link: https://www.tarotforum.net/showthread.php?t=247700

qui un altro pi interessante:
https://books.google.it/books?id=s1tUCAAAQBAJ&pg=PT41&lpg=PT...

Immagine:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Devil_(Tarot_card)

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 436

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chains around the couple
le catene che imprigionano la coppia


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search