make life happen

Italian translation: prendi in mano la tua vita

12:40 Jul 30, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: make life happen
La frase dice: piuttosto che attendere cambiamenti, make life happen.
Idee su come tradurre queste ultime tre parole?
Vivi la vita?
Datti una mossa?
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
Italian translation:prendi in mano la tua vita
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5prendi in mano la tua vita
Elena Zanetti
3 +1datti da fare/agisci in prima persona/prendi (tu) l’iniziativa
Danila Moro
3 +1vivi da protagonista
martini


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vivi da protagonista


Explanation:
vivi la tua vita da protagonista
realizza i tuoi sogni


martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
datti da fare/agisci in prima persona/prendi (tu) l’iniziativa


Explanation:
Altre idee

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel: la seconda che hai scritto ;-)
23 mins
  -> Merci :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
prendi in mano la tua vita


Explanation:
.

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Lisa Jane
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Emanuela Pighini
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  TradLaura
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Alfredo Lo Bello: È una frase dal potente contenuto espressivo.. sono d'accordo.
2 hrs
  -> grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search