works at a literal level as

Italian translation: raffigura letteralmente

17:19 Aug 7, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: works at a literal level as
Contesto: You conceive ideas, so the ace of wands ***works at a literal level as a phallic symbol***, for male virility and starting a family.
idee su come tradurre questa parte?

Voi concepite le idee, quindi la carta...
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
Italian translation:raffigura letteralmente
Explanation:
... quindi l'asso di bastoni raffigura letteralmente un simbolo fallico
Selected response from:

ELEHNA
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4raffigura letteralmente
ELEHNA
4rappresenta in senso letterario
Elena Zanetti
3è letteralmente il fallo
MariaGrazia Pizzoli
3opera/agisce a livello concreto/concretamente come simbolo fallico
Danila Moro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opera/agisce a livello concreto/concretamente come simbolo fallico


Explanation:
Direi così

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 416

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
è letteralmente il fallo


Explanation:
un'idea

MariaGrazia Pizzoli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rappresenta in senso letterario


Explanation:
.

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 170

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raffigura letteralmente


Explanation:
... quindi l'asso di bastoni raffigura letteralmente un simbolo fallico

ELEHNA
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search