gulf of unebbing

Italian translation: magma indistinto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gulf of unebbing
Italian translation:magma indistinto

18:04 Nov 17, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-11-20 23:55:00 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: gulf of unebbing
resembles that gulf of unebbing where the elements were mixed before cosmic order pacified them
Nicoletta Rossi
Spain
magma indistinto
Explanation:
non è letterale, ma è un’immagine spesso associata con gli inizi del mondo.
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Danila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Voragine / abisso senza fine
Chiara Pappalardo
3 +1nel/le seno/braccia dell'infinito
MariaGrazia Pizzoli
3magma indistinto
Danila Moro
Summary of reference entries provided
Nicoletta: contesto (mancante) e altre richieste in rete
Barbara Carrara

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magma indistinto


Explanation:
non è letterale, ma è un’immagine spesso associata con gli inizi del mondo.

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 495
Grading comment
Grazie Danila
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nel/le seno/braccia dell'infinito


Explanation:
"Gulf" come naturale bacino di acque protette, quindi "seno" (come il materno) o braccia come qualcosa che accoglie. "unbedding" come "unending", come senza fine/eterno.

Poi, non so,. vedi un po' che cosa la poesia vuol trasmmetere/trasmettterti

MariaGrazia Pizzoli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shabelula: essendo comunque lontana dalla traduzione biblica, questa espressione la trovo bella e poetica
5 hrs
  -> Grazie, davvero. Non sapevo che l'origine fosse un testo biblico (non so ancora dove la frase si trovi) E non conosco la Bibbia.. In ogni caso grazie.

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voragine / abisso senza fine


Explanation:
"Gulf" nelle immagini bibliche indica una "voragine / apertura spalancata".
Il termine "abisso", però, ricorre frequentemente nella Genesi proprio per indicare la voragine senza fine in cui l'acqua sosteneva Dio nello spazio vuoto prima della creazione.


    Reference: http://https://www.biblestudytools.com/encyclopedias/isbe/gu...
Chiara Pappalardo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie.





Reference comments


17 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Nicoletta: contesto (mancante) e altre richieste in rete

Reference information:
A futura memoria, per favore fornisci il contesto da cui è estrapolata la frase o l'espressione (trovi il regolamento al link https://ita.proz.com/kudozrules ).

"The philosopher George Steiner wrote that the ‘beginning of the story is also the story of the beginning’ and, as related to Frankenstein, it’s helpful to return to the time when Shelley had that initial vision. The critic Peter Conrad explains that the ‘artist’s brain, as Mary Shelley saw it, resembles that gulf of unebbing where the elements were mixed before cosmic order pacified them: “dark, shapeless substances” murkily boiled and bubbled’, and where eventually her ‘creations [were] as brain-children’."
(reperito su https://tinyurl.com/ycfmtj7j )

Ho anche notato che hai già chiesto aiuto per la medesima espressione anche altrove:
https://tinyurl.com/ydgfkvry (inglese-inglese)
https://tinyurl.com/y7o7xpxs (inglese-italiano)
https://tinyurl.com/y7ffpm7w (inglese-italiano, ma sulla pagina in spagnolo del sito)
Per evitare "copiature" e doppioni tra i siti, secondo me avresti potuto segnalare la cosa nel corpo della domanda.

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  MariaGrazia Pizzoli: Beh, il tuo intervento, di certo, apre prospettive= il grumo dell'indistinto trova vita ordinata.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search