north by north-west

Italian translation: nord quarta nord-ovest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:north by north-west
Italian translation:nord quarta nord-ovest
Entered by: Maria Elisa Albanese

10:20 Dec 6, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / adventures
English term or phrase: north by north-west
"What I do know is that it can gets us out. just point us north by north-west."
Sophie turned the compass.
She pointed. "That way"
"Nice. We'll walk a little so you can begin to get used to the desert heat and terrain.......
...
They set off in the direction the compass had shown.
Walking north by north-west meant that the setting sun was on their left, and the sky was lit with amazing curtains of red and orange light.
Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
nord quarta nord-ovest
Explanation:
La "quarta" è una delle 32 parti in cui è divisa la rosa della bussola.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-12-06 11:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa, ho scritto "una" al posto di "ognuna"
Ognuna delle 32 parti in cui è divisa la rosa della bussola.
Selected response from:

ELEHNA
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nord quarta nord-ovest
ELEHNA
4(il compasso punta) a nord da nord-est
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(il compasso punta) a nord da nord-est


Explanation:
[the compass] compasso punta a nord da nord ovest = il compasso punta a nord da nord-est

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-12-06 10:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[the compass] compasso punta a nord da nord ovest = il compasso punta a nord da nord-ovest . . . . o v e s t

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nord quarta nord-ovest


Explanation:
La "quarta" è una delle 32 parti in cui è divisa la rosa della bussola.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-12-06 11:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa, ho scritto "una" al posto di "ognuna"
Ognuna delle 32 parti in cui è divisa la rosa della bussola.

ELEHNA
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search