coach

Italian translation: forza/presto/andiamo pelandrone/lumacone/tartaruga! / non battere la fiacca!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come on slow coach!
Italian translation:forza/presto/andiamo pelandrone/lumacone/tartaruga! / non battere la fiacca!
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

15:21 Dec 11, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / adventures
English term or phrase: coach
"come on slow coach! The Reds are getting ahead!"
Sophie and Fatima were in the obstacle relay race. one person from each team had to race with a baton between two obstacles, and then hand it over to the next runner. this time Sophie was on the Yellow team. The REds had handed over their baton slightly faster than the Yellows and nowSophie had to catch up.
Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
forza/presto/andiamo pelandrone/lumacone/tartarughe! / non battete la fiacca!
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pigrizia
MariaGrazia Pizzoli
4forza/presto/andiamo pelandrone/lumacone/tartarughe! / non battete la fiacca!
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3polentona
Danila Moro
3posapiano
Giuseppe Bellone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slow coach
polentona


Explanation:
una possibilità

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/slow--coach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2018-12-11 15:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tipo: sbrigati, polentona!

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 495

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forza/presto/andiamo pelandrone/lumacone/tartarughe! / non battete la fiacca!


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
grazie

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
posapiano


Explanation:
Aggiungo anche questo!

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 189

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pigrizia


Explanation:
affettuoso, se nel testo ci sta un qualcosa che giustifichi un'empatia condivisa tra "maestro e allievo praticante.

MariaGrazia Pizzoli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search