call over one\'s shoulder

Italian translation: disse senza girarsi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call over one\\\'s shoulder
Italian translation:disse senza girarsi
Entered by: Maria Elisa Albanese

10:15 Dec 17, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / adventures
English term or phrase: call over one\'s shoulder
"I found where we get the tents from" he called over his shoulder. "Let's go!"
Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
disse senza girarsi
Explanation:
La interpreto in questo modo.
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1girando la testa/rivolgendosi
Antea Ciomei
4gridò alle proprie spalle
ELEHNA
3disse senza girarsi
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disse senza girarsi


Explanation:
La interpreto in questo modo.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 148

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gridò alle proprie spalle


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
girando la testa/rivolgendosi


Explanation:
Significa che la persona che sta parlando è di spalle rispetto a chi ascolta, quindi per riferirsi a quella persona gira la testa (e non il corpo) per quanto possibile, ma data la naturale mobilità del collo riesce ad arrivare alle spalle.
Importante: in inglese l'azione "to call someone over one's shoulder" può indicare in modo indiretto scortesia/maleducazione.
Qui avendo poco contesto dovrai essere tu a capire se l'intenzione dell'autore è proprio quella di dare l'idea di scortesia o semplicemente indica che non gira il corpo ma solo la testa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs (2018-12-19 15:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

di niente! :)

Antea Ciomei
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: si, sta proprio ad indicare una espressione brusca, scortese... grazie


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Turconi
4 hrs

neutral  Danila Moro: la spiegazione mi sembra plausibile, ma non la resa... "girando la testa" o peggio ancora "rivolgendosi" (a chi?) non esprime il concetto
3 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search