thin and black

Italian translation: sottili e scuri

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thin and black
Italian translation:sottili e scuri
Entered by: Zerlina

11:46 Jul 30, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: thin and black
Il passaggio completo è
"So she’s on the move. Shade travel, she calls it. Her movements thin and black, slippery. "

La protagonista è braccata da esseri creati per cacciare e uccidere, quindi deve muoversi di continuo nel tentativo di far perdere le proprie tracce. Possiede l'abilità di spostarsi nelle ombre, ma non riesco a trovare il modo giusto di descriverlo.
Alessandro Nosenzo
Italy
sottili e scuri
Explanation:
come scivolosi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2019-08-13 04:51:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie colleghi!
Selected response from:

Zerlina
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sottili e scuri
Zerlina
4agili e indistinti
ELEHNA
3i suoi movimenti lievi ed oscuri, indefinibili.
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Tiziana Pescatori
3I suoi movimenti leggeri e minacciosi, sfuggenti.
CLAUDIA FESTA


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I suoi movimenti leggeri e minacciosi, sfuggenti.


Explanation:
Una semplice proposta di traduzione.

CLAUDIA FESTA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i suoi movimenti lievi ed oscuri, indefinibili.


Explanation:
una proposta di traduzione

Tiziana Pescatori
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agili e indistinti


Explanation:
Così sta scappando. Una fuga nell'ombra, come lei la definisce. I suoi
movimenti agili e indistinti, furtivi.

ELEHNA
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sottili e scuri


Explanation:
come scivolosi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2019-08-13 04:51:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie colleghi!

Zerlina
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Alessia Rabasca
1 hr
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search