dirtkicking disingenuousness

Italian translation: falsa modestia

12:51 Oct 6, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature / Discussione su "Tecnica della psicoanalisi" di Freud
English term or phrase: dirtkicking disingenuousness
One finds in his manner much dirtkicking disingenuousness as though he was saying, “aw shucks, folks – this is only
my quirky preference – but you might just find it congenial, so I’ll throw it in.”

https://books.google.it/books?id=bbJjDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT23&lpg=PT...
Danila Moro
Italy
Italian translation:falsa modestia
Explanation:
In questo contesto sarebbe qualcuno che racconta i proprio opinioni con falsa modestia/pudore/ingenuità, con le mani infilate nelle tasche, fingendo di fissare il punto del piede che struscia la terra in modo sconsiderato. Certi modi di Freud sarebbe più per l'edificazione del suo ego che per il bene del lettore.

Un po' parac**o, ecco :)
Selected response from:

Kimberly Ann Franch
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2falsa modestia
Kimberly Ann Franch
3subdola ipocrisia
Stefania Bosisio
3una ipocrisia e un giocare sporco, come se... / ipocrisia (falsità) e vigliaccheria, come se...
Giusy L.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una ipocrisia e un giocare sporco, come se... / ipocrisia (falsità) e vigliaccheria, come se...


Explanation:
https://dslmud.fandom.com/wiki/A-H

#dirtkicking

dirt kicking**
Considered by some to be a cowardly skill, dirt kicking gives the clever combatant a chance to blind his opponent by casting dirt into his eyes. The blindness does not last long, but can provide an edge in combat. Dexterity helps in hitting or avoiding a dirt kick. This skill is particularly nasty when coupled with the disarm skill, since people cannot pick up their weapons again immediately afterwards. In addition, spellcasters cannot gate out of combat if they are dirtkicked.



    Reference: http://dslmud.fandom.com/wiki/A-H
Giusy L.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
falsa modestia


Explanation:
In questo contesto sarebbe qualcuno che racconta i proprio opinioni con falsa modestia/pudore/ingenuità, con le mani infilate nelle tasche, fingendo di fissare il punto del piede che struscia la terra in modo sconsiderato. Certi modi di Freud sarebbe più per l'edificazione del suo ego che per il bene del lettore.

Un po' parac**o, ecco :)


Kimberly Ann Franch
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: volevo chiederti, quindi il dirtkicking non è da intendersi in senso così negativo come "giocare sporco" o simili? Puoi trovare un aggettivo per tradurlo?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlessandraV.: Cocnordo. Mi suona come la cosa più adatta al contesto. Cancello la mia idea.
22 mins

agree  Giusy L.
42 mins

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subdola ipocrisia


Explanation:
La intenderei come a dire di una persona che dica "è solo il mio parere, ma è l'idea giusta", che giochi in maniera subdola per far passare la sua idea mal simulando insicurezza.

Stefania Bosisio
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search