etched dies

Italian translation: matrici incise chimicamente

20:03 Apr 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: etched dies
hand tools and chemical etched dies, thin dies and parts therefor to cut shapes;
didiv
Italian translation:matrici incise chimicamente
Explanation:
E' la tecnica di stampa nota come acquaforte, dove le matrici (o stampi) vengono incise con l'uso di acido nitrico.
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3matrici incise chimicamente
Giorgio Testa
4 +1matrici (incise) per uso chimico
Alberta Batticciotto


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
matrici incise chimicamente


Explanation:
E' la tecnica di stampa nota come acquaforte, dove le matrici (o stampi) vengono incise con l'uso di acido nitrico.

Giorgio Testa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberta Anderson: sì, incise chimicamente (non per uso chimico); anche fustelle; vedi http://www.effe-tre.it/it/prodotti/lamierini.htm e http://www.effe-tre.it/en/prodotti/lamierini.htm
11 hrs

agree  Filippa Addis
18 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
3 days 12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matrici (incise) per uso chimico


Explanation:
"chemical" l'ho inteso "per uso chimico", in quanto non è "chemically", sebbene avevo il dubbio di tradurre come Stefano. Sarebbe utile vedere nel contesto più ampio cosa si possa intendere in realtà.

Alberta Batticciotto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annaba
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search