VI job

Italian translation: "lavoro" creato utilizzando un programma VI

17:13 Nov 21, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing job
English term or phrase: VI job
"Previewing/Printing a *VI Job* with Local Elements
You can only import and preview/print a *VI job* that contains global elements once. If you want to import the job a second time, you must delete the cached VDP elements."

Si tratta di software per macchine da stampa.

Grazie in anticipo!
Sara
Sara Pisano
Italy
Italian translation:"lavoro" creato utilizzando un programma VI
Explanation:
Credo, dopo una ricerca in Internet, che VI indica un programma come quello nel link
spero che puo' essere utile
Selected response from:

David White
Grading comment
in questo caso è proprio questo! grazie dell'aiuto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4processo vi
Claudia Zamponi
1"lavoro" creato utilizzando un programma VI
David White


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vi job
"lavoro" creato utilizzando un programma VI


Explanation:
Credo, dopo una ricerca in Internet, che VI indica un programma come quello nel link
spero che puo' essere utile



    Reference: http://www.creopod.com/data/Products/On-Demand%20Application...
David White
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
in questo caso è proprio questo! grazie dell'aiuto!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vi job
processo vi


Explanation:
vi dovrebbe essere un editor di testo. Trattandosi di stampa, job viene in genere tradotto con processo (di stampa), per cui direi "processo vi"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-11-22 12:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

volevo dire "processo VI", con la maiuscola


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vi
Claudia Zamponi
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search