block printer

Italian translation: litografo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:block printer
Italian translation:litografo
Entered by: Sofia Marina Christina Loddo

14:30 Dec 24, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Occupation in printing
English term or phrase: block printer
in a list of occupations no further context available could it be Tipografo?
Sofia Marina Christina Loddo
Italy
litografo
Explanation:
block print = litografia
Selected response from:

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4litografo
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
4xilografo /silografo
Science451
3stampatore
Willem Verkist


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stampatore


Explanation:
In Spanish "estampador", and that is how I found the Italian word, but you better check. If you look at the image in the link, you'll see that it is manually stamping an image or a pattern, p.e. on a piece of cloth, with a wooden block.

¡Feliz Navidad!




    Reference: http://www.travelblog.org/Photos/703472.html
Willem Verkist
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xilografo /silografo


Explanation:
BLOCK PRINTING (Xilografia)
Metodo occidentale
Il metodo occidentale consiste nell’applicare l’inchiostro al blocco di legno tramite un rullo. .................
http://www.ilfoglio-sas.com/public/AKUA-KOLOR.pdf


LA TECNICA XILOGRAFICA Estratto da L. Servolini, La storia e le ...Il moderno xilografo si vale, insomma, del bagaglio tecnico di ogni epoca, ... Anzi, non c'è xilografo che non sappia tirare a mano prove dei suoi legni. ...
www.unile.it/xil/xiltec.htm - 63k



    Reference: http://www.demauroparavia.it/129073
    Reference: http://www.demauroparavia.it/129075
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
litografo


Explanation:
block print = litografia


    Reference: http://www.artbusiness.com/bklist.html
    Reference: http://www.gcaf.org/arts_culture/Contemporary-Art-1950-Now/L...
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search