book design

Italian translation: grafica editoriale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:book design
Italian translation:grafica editoriale
Entered by: Danila Moro

18:39 Mar 17, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / discipline d'insegnamento
English term or phrase: book design
The founder of the calligraphy programme at Reed where Jobs had
studied was Lloyd Reynolds, a quietly charismatic English literature
teacher (Fig. 62). Reynolds wrote an exquisite self-taught italic hand,
and like many in the arts community of the Pacific North-west, he was
heavily influenced by Asian art and philosophy. This came out constantly
in his teaching. He was the first western calligrapher to take seriously
the quality of chi in writing, a concept crucial for an understanding of
Chinese calligraphy and painting. He translated the term as ‘rhythmic
vitality’ or ‘life movement’. Importantly he also taught the graphic arts,
book design, printmaking and typography
budu
grafica editoriale
Explanation:
http://www.spaziosputnik.it/editoria/grafica-editoriale/
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3grafica editoriale
Danila Moro
3progettazione di rilegatura/book design
saranardo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grafica editoriale


Explanation:
http://www.spaziosputnik.it/editoria/grafica-editoriale/

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: perfetto grazie, lo immaginavo ma nn avevo trovato riscontri. besos


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
13 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Mariagrazia Centanni: che coinvolge anche il contenuto, il formato e tutte le componenti di un libro : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Book_design
1 day 8 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Cristina Valente
2 days 13 hrs
  -> :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
progettazione di rilegatura/book design


Explanation:
penso si tratti di questo, vedo che viene anche lasciato in inglese

saranardo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search