setup cost

Italian translation: costo di setup

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: setup cost
Italian translation:costo di setup
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

16:54 Oct 24, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing /
English term or phrase: setup cost
In the setup cost, please especially include:
all costs for the {4}initial plate / full plate change per ONE VERSION (see column T);
all one-time costs ({/3}{4}make-ready, paper scrap) {/4}{5}to get a job up to its running speed{/5}
Daniela Gabrietti
Costo di setup
Explanation:
Anche in Italia viene spesso chiamato così quel "costo fisso" per la preparazione di tutto il materiale necessario (stampi, matrici, supporti etc..)
Selected response from:

Mara Marinoni
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Costo di setup
Mara Marinoni
4costi di messa in servizio
fernandopessoa
3'costi di avviamento'
fernandopessoa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'costi di avviamento'


Explanation:
Letteralmente sarebbero i costi di allestimento, ma credo che in questo constesto 'avviamento' renda meglio.

fernandopessoa
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: 'avviamento' nel mio testo è 'make-ready'


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Costo di setup


Explanation:
Anche in Italia viene spesso chiamato così quel "costo fisso" per la preparazione di tutto il materiale necessario (stampi, matrici, supporti etc..)

Mara Marinoni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliana Tonon: Anche io l'ho letto spesso nei preventivi di fornitori con i quali ho lavorato
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Eliana. Sì, anch'io l'ho trovato molto spesso :)

agree  SYLVY75
14 hrs
  -> Grazie Silvy!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costi di messa in servizio


Explanation:
potrebbe essere una valida alternativa. Oppure un semplice 'costi iniziali'

fernandopessoa
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search