Kiss gravure

Italian translation: stampa a trasferimento / rivestimento a trasferimento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kiss gravure
Italian translation:stampa a trasferimento / rivestimento a trasferimento
Entered by: martini

12:11 Jul 28, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / \\\\
English term or phrase: Kiss gravure
Si tratta di un metodo di stampa in rotocalcografia.
Roberto Ciampi
Italy
stampa a trasferimento / rivestimento a trasferimento
Explanation:
si parla di stampa o rivestimento?

stampa
qui si trovano immagini e spiegazioni chiare
https://www.eap.gr/images/stories/pdf/gtp_printing_technolog...

rivestimento
Kiss gravure lo trovo spesso riferito a coating, v. in particolare ultimo link

FOULARD CON IMPREGNAZIONE A RIPORTO
Il foulard con impregnazione a riporto SICAM (detto anche kiss roll) è utilizzato per spalmare una superficie di un non tessuto con resina liquida sfruttando il principio “kiss roll”. Le resine utilizzate sono ad alta viscosità, adatte per spalmatura sul retro dei tappeti per arredamento, o a bassa viscosità, utilizzate nell’industria di veli leggeri per pannolini.
http://www.sicamsrl.com/it/macchinario/foulard-con-impregnaz...
kiss coating
The Sicam kiss coating unity is used to coat a surface of a fabric with liquid resin using the kiss roll principle. The scup cylinder deeps into a resin bath and applies the resin on the fabric web , the used resin can be high viscosity suitable for the back coating of carpets or low viscosity used in the industry of light webs for diapers.
http://www.sicamsrl.com/macchinario/kiss-coating/

The Carpe Diem Coating module applies a uniform controlled thickness coating to a web for drying, curing, or subsequent processing. The available coating options include: Slot die, in which a low to high viscosity fluid is extruded through a die at a metered rate; Ink jet for coating or digitally patterning very low viscosity fluids; and reverse ***kiss gravure coat or gravure print*** in which the volume of material transferred is precisely controlled by the volume contained in a relief pattern in a gravure roller.

https://carpediemtech.com/products/modules/coating-printing/

A Review of Gravure Coating Systems
Gravure ‘coating’ is distinct from gravure ‘printing’ (or roto-gravure), in that gravure coating is designed to give uniform coverage on the substrate whilst gravure printing is designed to print specifi c patterns. The quality of gravure coating can be defi ned in terms of the thickness and variation of the coating, whilst the quality of gravure printing will include quantifi cation of print characteristics such as resolution and edge definition.


https://www.researchgate.net/publication/277757025_A_Review_...


p. 287 di questo dizionario
https://books.google.it/books?id=5HLmCAAAQBAJ&pg=PA287&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kiss gravure / rotocalco(grafia) (con stampa) al bacio
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3stampa a trasferimento / rivestimento a trasferimento
martini
Summary of reference entries provided
gravure coating systems
fbbest

  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kiss gravure
kiss gravure / rotocalco(grafia) (con stampa) al bacio


Explanation:
Credo che sia un tipo di "kiss printing", cioè la cosiddetta "stampa al bacio", che, come questo termine e come gli altri tipi di rotocalcografia, si possa lasciare anche in inglese:

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flexografia

"Stampa fllessografica (flexografia) - La stampa è diretta: il cliché trasferisce l'inchiostro direttamente al supporto da stampare grazie a una lieve pressione esercitata da un cilindro di pressione (**kiss printing, stampa al bacio**)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2018-07-28 12:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata corrige: "si può lasciare anche in inglese".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kiss gravure
stampa a trasferimento / rivestimento a trasferimento


Explanation:
si parla di stampa o rivestimento?

stampa
qui si trovano immagini e spiegazioni chiare
https://www.eap.gr/images/stories/pdf/gtp_printing_technolog...

rivestimento
Kiss gravure lo trovo spesso riferito a coating, v. in particolare ultimo link

FOULARD CON IMPREGNAZIONE A RIPORTO
Il foulard con impregnazione a riporto SICAM (detto anche kiss roll) è utilizzato per spalmare una superficie di un non tessuto con resina liquida sfruttando il principio “kiss roll”. Le resine utilizzate sono ad alta viscosità, adatte per spalmatura sul retro dei tappeti per arredamento, o a bassa viscosità, utilizzate nell’industria di veli leggeri per pannolini.
http://www.sicamsrl.com/it/macchinario/foulard-con-impregnaz...
kiss coating
The Sicam kiss coating unity is used to coat a surface of a fabric with liquid resin using the kiss roll principle. The scup cylinder deeps into a resin bath and applies the resin on the fabric web , the used resin can be high viscosity suitable for the back coating of carpets or low viscosity used in the industry of light webs for diapers.
http://www.sicamsrl.com/macchinario/kiss-coating/

The Carpe Diem Coating module applies a uniform controlled thickness coating to a web for drying, curing, or subsequent processing. The available coating options include: Slot die, in which a low to high viscosity fluid is extruded through a die at a metered rate; Ink jet for coating or digitally patterning very low viscosity fluids; and reverse ***kiss gravure coat or gravure print*** in which the volume of material transferred is precisely controlled by the volume contained in a relief pattern in a gravure roller.

https://carpediemtech.com/products/modules/coating-printing/

A Review of Gravure Coating Systems
Gravure ‘coating’ is distinct from gravure ‘printing’ (or roto-gravure), in that gravure coating is designed to give uniform coverage on the substrate whilst gravure printing is designed to print specifi c patterns. The quality of gravure coating can be defi ned in terms of the thickness and variation of the coating, whilst the quality of gravure printing will include quantifi cation of print characteristics such as resolution and edge definition.


https://www.researchgate.net/publication/277757025_A_Review_...


p. 287 di questo dizionario
https://books.google.it/books?id=5HLmCAAAQBAJ&pg=PA287&lpg=P...


martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 52




Reference comments


23 hrs
Reference: gravure coating systems

Reference information:
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/277757025_A_Review_...

fbbest
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search