sticky-backed nylon plates

Italian translation: lastra di stampa autoadesiva in nylon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sticky-backed nylon plates
Italian translation:lastra di stampa autoadesiva in nylon
Entered by: Alessandro Mannara

07:50 Jul 30, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: sticky-backed nylon plates
Si tratta di un'intervista alla proprietaria di una tipografia, e alla domanda:

"In your opinion, have there been any recent breakthroughs in the field of printing?"

lei risponde:

"An obvious answer is the use of sticky-backed nylon plates, though that's not necessarily recent. In the United States, Boxcar Press really popularized the use of these plates more than 10 years ago. They essentially allowed for free movement between digitally designed files and traditional letterpress methods, plus they offer easier registration and reusability."

Grazie per l'aiuto!
Alessandro Mannara
Italy
lastra di stampa autoadesiva in nylon
Explanation:
Ciao Alessandro, immagino si tratti di questo:
https://www.boxcarpress.com/photopolymer-platemaking/

Qui per "sticky-backed":
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Self-adhesive_plastic_sheet

Qui per esempi in italiano:
http://www.felisati.it/2010/07/etichette-autoadesive/
http://www.etika.it/servizi/azioni/quotazioni.htm
https://www.maggioniserigrafia.com/prodotti
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie mille, Matteo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lastra di stampa autoadesiva in nylon
Matteo Galbusera
3piastre di nylon con risvolto adesivo
mona elshazly


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piastre di nylon con risvolto adesivo


Explanation:
piastre di nylon con risvolto adesivo


    Reference: http://https://www.google.com.eg/search?safe=active&ei=LsleW...
mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lastra di stampa autoadesiva in nylon


Explanation:
Ciao Alessandro, immagino si tratti di questo:
https://www.boxcarpress.com/photopolymer-platemaking/

Qui per "sticky-backed":
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Self-adhesive_plastic_sheet

Qui per esempi in italiano:
http://www.felisati.it/2010/07/etichette-autoadesive/
http://www.etika.it/servizi/azioni/quotazioni.htm
https://www.maggioniserigrafia.com/prodotti

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie mille, Matteo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search