mental and emotional demands

Italian translation: esigenze emozionali e cognitive/intellettive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mental and emotional demands
Italian translation:esigenze emozionali e cognitive/intellettive
Entered by: pamico

11:01 Jul 20, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: mental and emotional demands
Mental and emotional demands are becoming more prevalent with the expansion of computer based information processing and with a rising proportion of jobs in the service sector.


Domande, pressioni, richieste
quale secondo voi va bene? Oppure un'altra soluzione?
pamico
esigenze emozionali e cognitive/intellettive
Explanation:
Mi sembra si tratti di un aumento delle esigenze
Selected response from:

blattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3esigenze emozionali e cognitive/intellettive
blattanzi
4 +1esigenze emotive ed intellettuali
Fiorsam
4 +1pressioni /carichi emotivi e mentali
Elena Zanetti
3 +1impegno / sforzo mentale ed emotivo
Adele Oliveri
4competenze mentali / cognitive ed emozionali / relazionali
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
3facoltà mentali ed emotive
dandamesh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impegno / sforzo mentale ed emotivo


Explanation:
secondo me si tratta proprio di impegno / sforzo. ma vediamo cosa dicono gli altri.

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
4 mins
  -> grazie Francesco :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competenze mentali / cognitive ed emozionali / relazionali


Explanation:
[PPT] IL LAVORO DEGLI INSEGNANTI: EDUCARE ALL'AFFETTIVITA' PER ... -
Aiutare gli insegnanti a riflettere sulle <B>competenze mentali e relazionali</B> necessarie ad affrontare il loro lavoro e le situazioni problematiche. ...
www.fondazionefeyles.it/reserved/educare all'affettivita.ppt

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressioni /carichi emotivi e mentali


Explanation:
-

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
esigenze emozionali e cognitive/intellettive


Explanation:
Mi sembra si tratti di un aumento delle esigenze

blattanzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
13 mins
  -> Grazie :-)

agree  Mihaela Petrican
33 mins
  -> grazie :-)

agree  Panagiotis Andrias (X)
7 hrs
  -> grazie :-)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facoltà mentali ed emotive


Explanation:
Maggiori facoltà mentali ed emotive sono sempre più richieste....

nel senso di dote, propensione, capacità, attributi personali un'alternativa...

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esigenze emotive ed intellettuali


Explanation:
semplice e diretto

Fiorsam
United States
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Vita Licata
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search