are specific to the extent that they can be falsified.

Italian translation: sono specifiche a tal punto che possono essere falsificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are specific to the extent that they can be falsified.
Italian translation:sono specifiche a tal punto che possono essere falsificate
Entered by: pamico

08:08 Oct 20, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: are specific to the extent that they can be falsified.
The model's predicitions are specific to the extent that they can be falsified.

La ripropongo, scusandomi per la richiesta precedente.

Grazie
pamico
sono specifiche a tal punto che possono essere falsificate
Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2009-10-20 08:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But let's wait for confirmations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 giorni (2009-10-29 07:18:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A te. Buon lavoro. :)
Selected response from:

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sono specifiche a tal punto che possono essere falsificate
Giuseppe Bellone
3sono specifiche nella misura in cui possono essere falsificate
dandamesh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sono specifiche nella misura in cui possono essere falsificate


Explanation:
In assenza di contesto, io la leggo così

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sono specifiche a tal punto che possono essere falsificate


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2009-10-20 08:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But let's wait for confirmations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 giorni (2009-10-29 07:18:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A te. Buon lavoro. :)

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel
30 mins
  -> Grazie Francoise. :)

agree  Elena Zanetti
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Elena. :)

agree  Pnina
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search