seminal study

Italian translation: studio determinante / chiave / (particolarmente) importante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seminal study
Italian translation:studio determinante / chiave / (particolarmente) importante
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

10:43 Nov 21, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: seminal study
In a seminal study, xxxxx and xxx demonstrated that,
following exposure to six exemplars within each of three geometric form categories (i.e., triangles, diamonds, and squares), 3- and 4-month-old infants manifested a novelty preference for an exemplar from a novel category rather than for a novel exemplar from the familiar category.

ho un dubbio...
grazie :-)
Elena Zanetti
Italy
studio determinante / chiave / (particolarmente) importante
Explanation:
Oppure "in un importante studio...". Non credo, infatti, che "seminal" abbia un senso proprio, perché non avrebbe senso in questo contesto.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4studio determinante / chiave / (particolarmente) importante
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4 +1studio fondamentale
Sabrina Becciu
3 +1studio iniziale / basico / di partenza (delle dinamiche selettive...)
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
4studio / ricerca basilare
rigrioli
3Ricerca di base/esplorativa
blattanzi
Summary of reference entries provided
.
Panagiotis Andrias (X)

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
studio determinante / chiave / (particolarmente) importante


Explanation:
Oppure "in un importante studio...". Non credo, infatti, che "seminal" abbia un senso proprio, perché non avrebbe senso in questo contesto.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
16 mins
  -> Grazie e Ciao Simona :-)

agree  ARS54: ...letteralmente (e "letterariamente"): **(che è) germe di futuri sviluppi**..., :)
17 mins
  -> Grazie mille e Ciao Anna Rosa

agree  Panagiotis Andrias (X)
18 mins
  -> Grazie mille e Ciao Panagiotis

agree  Mimma Scardino
1 day 3 mins
  -> Grazie Mimma

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
studio iniziale / basico / di partenza (delle dinamiche selettive...)


Explanation:
<B>seminal < "seed"</B>

<B>What is a seminal study?
- seminal relates to the word 'seed' - the seminal study is the one that plants the seed for greater later work</B>...
http://answers.yahoo.com › Social Science › Psychology

A <B>seminal study of the dynamics of</B> a mudskipper ( <Emphasis Type ...
A seminal study was conducted in which the population dynamics (growth, mortality and recruitment) of the mudskipper (Periophthalmus papilio) in the Cross ...
www.springerlink.com/index/V3150717LU041546.pdf

Lo <B>studio delle dinamiche che conducono una persona a scegliere</B> ... Per comprendere meglio i meccanismi di scelta implicati nella deci- ...
www.assinews.it/rivista/189_45.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-11-21 11:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A <B>seminal study</B> was conducted in which the <B>population dynamics</B> (growth, mortality and recruitment) of the mudskipper (Periophthalmus papilio) in the Cross ...
www.springerlink.com/index/V3150717LU041546.pdf

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pincorvaja (X)
10 mins
  -> Thanks Patrick

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
studio fondamentale


Explanation:
di solito è tradotto così, ma per ora ho trovato solo un riferimento bilingue.....
http://www.fondazionelevi.org/docs/musica/libretto_san_marco...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2009-11-21 12:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.it/books?hl=it&rlz=1B3GGGL_itIT307IT308&...

http://www.rivistacomprendre.org/allegati/XII.13. Rossi Mont...

Sabrina Becciu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Audra deFalco (X)
21 mins
  -> grazie sognatrice

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
studio / ricerca basilare


Explanation:
http://www.museopalazzopoggi.unibo.it/esposizioni_virtuali/r...

http://www.unicam.it/museomemoria/accademia/betti.htm basilare sull'interpretazione della legge

http://www.paleofox.com/index.php?Itemid=44&id=41&option=com...

rigrioli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ricerca di base/esplorativa


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ricerca
blattanzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26




Reference comments


13 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: .

Reference information:
"...The reader notes that it doesn’t mean first or important. I would argue that it does if we take first and important to the nth degree. It is ‘important’ on steroids. Seminal, of course, means related to semen or seeds, but it also means ‘groundbreaking, original, influential.’
At the site, Dictionary.com, after the meanings related to semen and seed, the following definitions are provided: ‘having possibilities of future development’ and ‘highly original and influencing the development of future events.’
These meanings make their relationship with ’seed’ clear. A seminal study provides new seeds of ideas that will evolve and grow. A lovely and natural transition from the literal meaning..."
languagetips.wordpress.com/.../language-tips-sentinel-seminal-and-evanescent-quotation-marks-and-colons-a...
http://languagetips.wordpress.com/2009/07/16/language-tips-s...


"...Occasionally, the results of one study may be seminal in the sense that they have a crucial effect on work psychology thought..."
http://books.google.gr/books?id=zI1R0a8mDHkC&lpg=PA94&ots=OP...

Panagiotis Andrias (X)
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: certo, qui "seminal" è inteso come "highly original and influencing, etc." :-)
8 mins
  -> postato giusto per quel dubbio di Elena... poi la resa, che non deve risultare troppo letteraria, `e un altro paio di maniche...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search