Accumbal DA

Italian translation: dopamina nel nucleo accumbens

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Accumbal DA
Italian translation:dopamina nel nucleo accumbens
Entered by: tandream

09:54 Mar 2, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology
English term or phrase: Accumbal DA
"...in the nucleus accumbens (NAc). Accumbal DA was initially thought to be the neurobiological correlate of reward or pleasure."

Trattasi della dopamina (DA) che si trova nel nucleus accumbens. Esiste una traduzione per "accumbal"?
tandream
dopamina nel nucleo accumbens
Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="dopamina nel nucleo acc...
Selected response from:

Nerino
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dopamina nel nucleo accumbens
Nerino
3accumbale / accombente
rigrioli


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accumbal da
dopamina nel nucleo accumbens


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="dopamina nel nucleo acc...

Nerino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
28 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  luskie: mai sentito, un aggettivo
8 hrs
  -> Grazie!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accumbal da
accumbale / accombente


Explanation:

ho trovato solo questo riscontro per accumbale:
"altri meccanisimi con cui potrebbero agire i cannabinoidi
comprendono il sistema di ricompensa dopaminergico ventrotegmentale-accumbale,..."
http://www.hwupgrade.it/forum/archive/index.php/t-1251703.ht...

per accumbente ci sono molti riscontri, sempre riferiti al nucleo:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="accombente "&meta=lr=la...

Potresti anche dire "dopamina del NAc"

rigrioli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search