a bid for

Italian translation: nel tantativo di attirare/guadagnarsi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a bid for
Italian translation:nel tantativo di attirare/guadagnarsi
Entered by: pamico

21:55 Mar 2, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: a bid for
Intense anxiety may prevent a person from using his social skills, or these may be disrupted by cognitive or physiological factors. A third possibility is that a person is deliberately producing certain social signals in a bid for help or sympathy
pamico
nel tantativo di attirare/guadagnarsi
Explanation:
Mette in atto determinati comportamenti per attirare/guadagnarsi aiuto e simpatie. HTH
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nel tantativo di attirare/guadagnarsi
Raffaella Panigada
3 +1per ottenere
Nerino


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nel tantativo di attirare/guadagnarsi


Explanation:
Mette in atto determinati comportamenti per attirare/guadagnarsi aiuto e simpatie. HTH

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
1 hr
  -> Grazie! :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in a bid for
per ottenere


Explanation:
"...stia inviando deliberatamente alcuni segnali di tipo sociale per ottenere aiuto e comprensione".

Nerino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rigrioli
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search