native-like

Italian translation: padronanza da madrelingua

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:native-like
Italian translation:padronanza da madrelingua
Entered by: pamico

22:18 Mar 2, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: native-like
It was once customary to define bilingualism as “native-like control of two languages”.
pamico
padronanza da madrelingua
Explanation:
"padronanza da madrelingua di due lingue"

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="padronanza da madreling...

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="padronanza da madreling...
Selected response from:

Nerino
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4padronanza da madrelingua
Nerino
3 +1controllo nativo di due lingue
Marzia Nicole Bucca
3madrelinguismo (totale)
rigrioli


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controllo nativo di due lingue


Explanation:
I riferimenti sono a Bloomfield (1933, 1935). Si parla di 'controllo nativo di due o più lingue'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 min (2010-03-02 22:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho appena trovato anche: controllo simile a quello di parlanti nativi di due lingue.

Il link: www.bk.admin.ch/dienstleistungen/kurse/02060/index.html?lan...

Example sentence(s):
  • [..] 1933 circoscrive il concetto di bilinguismo al controllo nativo di due o più lingue.

    Reference: http://www.italianoperlostudio.it/upload/documenti/tesiZANON...
    Reference: http://www.tesionline.com/__PDF/25397/25397p.pdf
Marzia Nicole Bucca
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucrezia Amedeo
11 hrs
  -> Grazie Lucrezia. Buona giornata! :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
native-like control
padronanza da madrelingua


Explanation:
"padronanza da madrelingua di due lingue"

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="padronanza da madreling...

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="padronanza da madreling...

Nerino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Negro
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Elena Simonelli: o a livello di madrelingua
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Michela Malaccari
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  flaviacristofo: controllo a livello di madrelingua
4 days
  -> Grazie!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
madrelinguismo (totale)


Explanation:
http://www.englishgratis.com/1/risorse/articoli/trinity.htm

anche
padronanza totale di due lingue

rigrioli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search