change

Italian translation: variazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:change
Italian translation:variazione
Entered by: Sara Maghini

06:31 Mar 28, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: change
Credo si tratti di "variazione" , però vorrei avere le conferma di un esperto per essere sicuro al 100%


- Change on four subscales of the 17-item Hamilton Depression Rating Scale (HAM-D17) that capture core depression symptoms was determined and change on individual HAM-D items also was assessed.

- The magnitude of within-group change for the subscales and individual items was expressed as effect size (ES)

- Change on three composite subscales — anxiety, insomnia and drive was also examined.

- Within-group change on the four core subscales was substantial (ES=1,1–1,2)

- Aripiprazole augmentation of standard ADT results in significant, clinically meaningful changes in the core symptoms of depression
Bruno Depascale
Italy
variazione
Explanation:
Io sono d'accordo con te.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-03-28 07:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guarda qui:
http://books.google.com/books?id=5knAVaB_E3QC&pg=PA200&lpg=P...
Si parla proprio di subscale e variazione di stato d'ansia, ecc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-03-28 07:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=nyHI3pQVKIYC&pg=PA315&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2011-03-28 07:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Come tutti i test anche l'MMPI può essere un prezioso strumento di conoscenza che va ad integrare il colloquio clinico. Questo strumento può essere impiegato sia prima di iniziare un trattamento terapeutico che dopo (test-retest) un ciclo di sedute di psicoterapia, per rilevare la ****variazione delle scale cliniche**** che si elevano tanto più quanto è intenso il disagio del soggetto."
http://www.lilianamatteucci.it/batteria_di_test.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2011-03-29 07:44:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te :-)
Selected response from:

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1variazione
Sara Maghini
4differenza (significativa) tra i punteggi
Danila Moro
4cambiamento
Halil Ibrahim Tutuncuoglu "Бёcäטsع Լîfe's cômplicåtعd eñøugh"


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cambiamento


Explanation:
cambiamento

Sinonimi:

variazione, mutamento

[edit] Related terms

cambiamento climatico


A climate change.



Halil Ibrahim Tutuncuoglu "Бёcäטsع Լîfe's cômplicåtعd eñøugh"
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
differenza (significativa) tra i punteggi


Explanation:
un po' lunghetto, ma mi sembra in uso.

http://www.google.it/#hl=it&biw=1003&bih=545&q="differenza s...

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 330

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variazione


Explanation:
Io sono d'accordo con te.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-03-28 07:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guarda qui:
http://books.google.com/books?id=5knAVaB_E3QC&pg=PA200&lpg=P...
Si parla proprio di subscale e variazione di stato d'ansia, ecc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-03-28 07:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=nyHI3pQVKIYC&pg=PA315&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2011-03-28 07:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Come tutti i test anche l'MMPI può essere un prezioso strumento di conoscenza che va ad integrare il colloquio clinico. Questo strumento può essere impiegato sia prima di iniziare un trattamento terapeutico che dopo (test-retest) un ciclo di sedute di psicoterapia, per rilevare la ****variazione delle scale cliniche**** che si elevano tanto più quanto è intenso il disagio del soggetto."
http://www.lilianamatteucci.it/batteria_di_test.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2011-03-29 07:44:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te :-)

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Francesco!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search