pockets

Italian translation: Nuclei

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pockets
Italian translation:Nuclei
Entered by: CinnamonChoco

07:38 Jul 19, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / psicoanalisi freudiana
English term or phrase: pockets
However, when, because of either trauma or other factors, "pockets" of affects, moods, drive states, and so on are too discrepant to be integrated into one's normal level of adaptation, the result is pathological dissociation.

L'unica cosa che mi viene in mente è "sacche", ma non mi convince molto....
Danila Moro
Italy
Nuclei
Explanation:
Io sceglierei il termine "nuclei", è frequente in psicologia/psichiatria il riferimento a nuclei affettivi o emotivi.
Selected response from:

CinnamonChoco
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sacche
rigrioli
4Nuclei
CinnamonChoco
3riserve / scorte
Mimma Scardino
3"scatole"
matira
3latenze (affettive)
Valeria Faber
3scomparti /scompartimenti/reparti /sezioni
Elena Zanetti
3zone, aree
Giuseppe Bellone
3aree isolate
Ivana Giuliani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zone, aree


Explanation:
Solo due idee.

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scomparti /scompartimenti/reparti /sezioni


Explanation:
un'idea...

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 123

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nuclei


Explanation:
Io sceglierei il termine "nuclei", è frequente in psicologia/psichiatria il riferimento a nuclei affettivi o emotivi.

Example sentence(s):
  • noltre il nucleo affettivo è principalmente archetipico cioè contiene una rappresentazione collettiva caratteristica del genere umano
  • articolari dinamiche relazionali possono, nel tempo, strutturare meccanismi di difesa e trasferire nel comportamento nuclei di disagio emotivo e affettivo

    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Complesso_%28psicologia%29
    Reference: http://www.centromethod.it/joomla/index.php?option=com_conte...
CinnamonChoco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
latenze (affettive)


Explanation:
ciao Danila, non so se sia proprio attinente, ma spesso è di questo che si parla nelle dissociazioni (un po' più di contesto forse aiuterebbe)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2011-07-19 07:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.funzioniobiettivo.it/glossadid/sviluppo_affettivo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 min (2011-07-19 08:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.liceimanzoni.it/Didattica/PDF/Relazione educativa... (pag.7)


Valeria Faber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aree isolate


Explanation:
forse potrebbe trattarsi di questo

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"scatole"


Explanation:
Lasciandolo virgolettato, per mantenere l'idea di qualcosa che "contiene" affects, moods...ma è solo una proposta :)

matira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sacche


Explanation:
io direi proprio "sacche", come pensavi tu stessa. "Sacche" indica precisamente qualcosa di residuale, che è sfuggito ai processi integrativi.

rigrioli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 36

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riserve / scorte


Explanation:
Solo un'idea.

Mimma Scardino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search