make the general case

Italian translation: dimostrare in linea generale

14:28 Jul 27, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / psicoanalisi freudiana
English term or phrase: make the general case
An important distinction that Freud makes is that between the descriptive unconscious (that is, the ordinary use of the term unconscious as not in awareness) and the dynamic unconscious. His interest in the descriptive unconscious is mainly to make the general case for the meaningfulness of talking about unconsciuous mental processes and contents.

Il senso è chiaro, ma cerco una formulazione elegante :-)
Danila Moro
Italy
Italian translation:dimostrare in linea generale
Explanation:
L'inconscio inteso in senso descrittivo gli interessa principalmente per dimostrare in linea generale la fondatezza di un discorso su processi mentali e contenuti inconsci.

il suo interesse nell'inconscio inteso in senso descrittivo è principalmente quello di dimostrare / provare in linea generale la fondatezza ecc.
Selected response from:

rigrioli
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dimostrare in linea generale
rigrioli
2dare un quadro generale
Lidia Maurutto (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dare un quadro generale


Explanation:
non è facile rendere l'esatto significato.

Mi è venuto in mente questo, spero ti possa essere utile!

buona traduzione

Lidia Maurutto (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dimostrare in linea generale


Explanation:
L'inconscio inteso in senso descrittivo gli interessa principalmente per dimostrare in linea generale la fondatezza di un discorso su processi mentali e contenuti inconsci.

il suo interesse nell'inconscio inteso in senso descrittivo è principalmente quello di dimostrare / provare in linea generale la fondatezza ecc.

rigrioli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: mi sembra un'ottima resa, merci!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search