cash value

Italian translation: la sostanza

14:11 Jul 28, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / psicoanalisi freudiana
English term or phrase: cash value
For example, the semantic meaning - the cash value, so to speak - of the metapsychological formulation in On Narcicism that it is necessary to divert libido from the ego to objects lest the ego be damaged, and the ordinary language locution that precedes it that one must love in order not to fall ill are essentially identical. The former, one can claim, is a pseudoscientific semantic equivalent of the latter and represents an attempt to presumably bestow a scientific status on the latter through pseudoscientific terms and concepts that are not linked to the empirical world.

La traduzione strettamente economica non va bene in italiano. Come si potrebbe dire?
Danila Moro
Italy
Italian translation:la sostanza
Explanation:
mentre rispondevo alla tua ultima domanda mi è venuto in mente che "sostanza" potrebbe andare bene anche qua.

...il significato semantico, la sostanza per così dire, della formulazione ecc.















Selected response from:

rigrioli
Italy
Grading comment
cercavo un'espressione idiomatica, come nell'inglese, cmq grazie per il suggerimento
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3la sostanza
rigrioli
3che vuol dire / il senso
Y. Peraza
3legge del denaro
Stefano Spadea
2il vero senso, il senso reale
Giuseppe Bellone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legge del denaro


Explanation:
premetto che all'università l'unico esame di psicologia che ho avuto l'ho pure ripetuto ; )))

Stefano Spadea
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: mmm..... e in effetti :-) il denaro non c'entra, è un uso traslato - è un'apposizione di "significato linguistico" e ad esso si riferisce (a me fa venire in mente ql tipo il valore pratico, in soldoni, ciò che è spendibile)..


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
che vuol dire / il senso


Explanation:
I wouldn't try to translate the "cash-value" part, because this kind of metaphors is very typical in American-English academic texts but would probably sound out of context for the Italian audience.
Quindi, io direi: il significato semantico, cioè che vuol dire la formulazione metapsicologica ecc.
Oppure: il significato semantico ovvero il senso della formulazione metapsicologica ecc.

;-) Yaiza



Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
il vero senso, il senso reale


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere?

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la sostanza


Explanation:
mentre rispondevo alla tua ultima domanda mi è venuto in mente che "sostanza" potrebbe andare bene anche qua.

...il significato semantico, la sostanza per così dire, della formulazione ecc.

















rigrioli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
cercavo un'espressione idiomatica, come nell'inglese, cmq grazie per il suggerimento




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search