in sort of a titrated way

Italian translation: (assimilata) a piccole dosi

14:20 Aug 22, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: in sort of a titrated way
Working-out has also been compared to the work of mourning in, say, the death of a loved one. Although one cognitively knows that a loss has occured, there is at the same time an emotional refusal to accept the reality of the loss. That reality is fully accepted only slowly, over a period of time, *in sort of a titrated way*.


Al tipo piaccono le metafore chimiche...... (ricordate il crogiolo?)
Danila Moro
Italy
Italian translation:(assimilata) a piccole dosi
Explanation:
'
Selected response from:

rigrioli
Italy
Grading comment
non so se il senso sia proprio questo (visto che titrate vuol dire "titolare") però ci sta....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(assimilata) a piccole dosi
rigrioli
3 +1con una certa sedimentazione/lasciando sedimentare
Cristina Munari
3poco a poco
matteo brambilla


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poco a poco


Explanation:
Semplicemente la prima opzione che mi è balenata per la testa :)

matteo brambilla
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con una certa sedimentazione/lasciando sedimentare


Explanation:
il contenuto psichico.

Direi così.

Cristina Munari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Moscatelli
4 mins
  -> Grazie!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(assimilata) a piccole dosi


Explanation:
'

rigrioli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
non so se il senso sia proprio questo (visto che titrate vuol dire "titolare") però ci sta....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: beeeeello! :-)
4 mins
  -> ma graaaaaaazie cara!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr
  -> grazie !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search