It is answerable

Italian translation: è ascrivibile a

09:50 Sep 2, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: It is answerable
However, if there is some determinate content, then the further interpretation
or formulation of the experience is more a matter of a completion of the
experience, that is, a formulation of what it points to rather than entirely a
matter of an "interpretive construction" of it. *It is answerable* to the more or
less determinate content of the felt meanings or feelings of tendency.

così continua il testo dal punto della domanda precedente. Non capisco a cosa si riferisca "answerable".
Danila Moro
Italy
Italian translation:è ascrivibile a
Explanation:
è imputabile a.

Nel secondo caso, "se l'interpretazione o la formulazione è un'interpretazione o una formulazione di un'esperienza non formulata, *è ascrivibile a essa*.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno2 ore (2011-09-03 12:39:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te.
Selected response from:

Cristina Munari
Italy
Grading comment
per il momento ho messo: attribuibile ....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dipende da
Fiorsam
3è ascrivibile a
Cristina Munari
3rimanda a / è riferibile a
rigrioli
3Risponde a
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is answerable
Risponde a


Explanation:
I'm not sure whether my Italian is good enought to post, however, the subject of "responde", which "answerable" refers, to is the "further interpretation" which depends on, or is answerable to, the "determinate content".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2011-09-02 10:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No. I answer to my clients, I am answerable to them, I must satisfy them with my answers, which is slightly different from saying I am their answer. Does this author give any concrete examples of the type of experience and the "determinate content" of the experience?

Here the further interpretation must provide answers that satisfy or rather explain the determinate content of the experience.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: So, it could rephrased as: It (the interpretion or formulation) is an answer to the more or less...?

Asker: Thank you very much for the explanation. No, the author hasn't given any example for the time being, let's see later on.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is answerable
dipende da


Explanation:
old.fimmg.org/alimentazione/.../manuale_counseling
L''interpretazione dell'esperienza che la persona fa e il modo in cui la vive ... Questo dipende da dove la mente focalizza la sua attenzione, cioè nel modo in cui ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-09-02 15:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

io direi "essa ne dipende". E' soltanto un suggerimento, perché è evidente che tutto "dipende" da un contesto più vasto. L'espressione, comunque, necessita un soggetto in Italiano, quindi l'aggiunto di "essa"

Fiorsam
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie, è un'idea interessante. Ma subito dopo trovo la stessa espressione qui. Come la intenderesti? In short, although the experience may be vague or fl eeting, in order for an individual to respond to some content defensively, he or she must have experienced some determinate content. And further, if this is so, then adequately interpreting or formulating the unformulated is not primarily (or only) a matter of constructing an experience but primarily a matter of completing an aborted experience, which, of course, when accomplished, is itself a new experience. This is another way of saying that if the interpretation or formulation is an interpretation or formulation of this unformulated experience, *it is answerable to it*.


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is answerable
rimanda a / è riferibile a


Explanation:
'

rigrioli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 36

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is answerable
è ascrivibile a


Explanation:
è imputabile a.

Nel secondo caso, "se l'interpretazione o la formulazione è un'interpretazione o una formulazione di un'esperienza non formulata, *è ascrivibile a essa*.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno2 ore (2011-09-03 12:39:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te.

Cristina Munari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
per il momento ho messo: attribuibile ....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search