prior symptom change is accounted for

Italian translation: un precedente cambiamento di sintomi è giustificato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prior symptom change is accounted for
Italian translation:un precedente cambiamento di sintomi è giustificato
Entered by: Sara Maghini

11:20 Oct 9, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Psychology / psicoanalisi - alleanza terapeutica
English term or phrase: prior symptom change is accounted for
However, whatever way the therapeutic alliance comes about and whatever other factors it is
an effect of, it also likely operates as a causal agent itself, both indirectly,
by facilitating the positive effects of other therapeutic interventions, and
directly, by influencing therapeutic outcome. The latter simply reflects the
plausible assumption that a sense of collaboration, an affective bond, and
a feeling of being on the same track as one’s therapist are likely not only to
make the patient more receptive to other interventions but also themselves
to represent new healing experiences. Indeed, there is some evidence, in at
least in some studies, that even when prior symptom change is accounted
for, strength of therapeutic alliance still significantly predicts outcome
(Barber, Connolly, Crits-Christoph, Gladis, & Siqueland, 2000).

Non riesco bene a capire che cosa si intenta qui per "accounted for". Non mi sembra si possa rendere semplicemente con "tenuto in
considerazione" o "spiegato".
Danila Moro
Italy
un precedente cambiamento di sintomi è giustificato
Explanation:
Scusa Danila, ho riletto attentamente e direi che il senso è questo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2011-10-09 11:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

account for
1. To constitute the governing or primary factor in: Bad weather accounted for the long delay.
2. To provide an explanation or justification for: The suspect couldn't account for his time that night.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/account for

2. explain, excuse, justify, clarify, give a reason for, give an explanation for, illuminate, clear up, answer for, rationalize, elucidate
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/accounted for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2011-10-09 11:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure anche: "persino quando è possibile risalire alle motivazioni/cause di un/una precedente cambiamento/mutazione dei sintomi, [...]"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2011-10-10 13:01:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te!
Selected response from:

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie Sara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1un precedente cambiamento di sintomi è giustificato
Sara Maghini
3precedente comprovata variazione sintomatologica
Barbara Carrara
3giustificato
Ivana Giuliani


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
giustificato


Explanation:
.

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un precedente cambiamento di sintomi è giustificato


Explanation:
Scusa Danila, ho riletto attentamente e direi che il senso è questo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2011-10-09 11:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

account for
1. To constitute the governing or primary factor in: Bad weather accounted for the long delay.
2. To provide an explanation or justification for: The suspect couldn't account for his time that night.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/account for

2. explain, excuse, justify, clarify, give a reason for, give an explanation for, illuminate, clear up, answer for, rationalize, elucidate
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/accounted for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2011-10-09 11:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure anche: "persino quando è possibile risalire alle motivazioni/cause di un/una precedente cambiamento/mutazione dei sintomi, [...]"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2011-10-10 13:01:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te!

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
grazie Sara
Notes to answerer
Asker: ok già questo mi sembra una buona esplicitazione :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Mei
3 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
precedente comprovata variazione sintomatologica


Explanation:
Io la leggo invece così:
... pur ove sia comprovata/sussista/in presenza di una variazione sintomatologica precedente è possibile anticiparne l'esito grazie all'efficacia dell'alleanza terapeutica. (loose transl.)

Interpreto "accounted for" come "the reason why something exists or happens" (cf. MacMillan Dict.).

Mi pare ci sia un refuso nella frase: "Indeed, there is some evidence, in at least in some studies,..." (il primo "in" non dovrebbe esserci).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2011-10-10 17:13:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao, D.! Sì, appunto. L'alleanza terapeutica è in grado di garantire il buon esito rispetto a una variazione sintom. preesistente.


Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: già il rufuso, non me ne neanche accora! Mi sa che la tua creatività interpretativa ti ha portato un po' fuori strada:-( Qui si parla dell'intensità dell'alleanza terapeutica come fattore predittivo dell'esisto del trattamento. Ciauz!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search