tje ultimate psychological/schizoid disaster

Italian translation: la vera tragedia psicologica/schizoide

10:01 Oct 31, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Psychology / psicoanalisi del Sé versus psicoanalisi delle relazioni oggettuali
English term or phrase: tje ultimate psychological/schizoid disaster
One might say that from the perspective of self
psychology, the ultimate psychological disaster is a sense of utter worthlessness,
whereas from the perspective of Fairbairn’s object relations theory,
*the ultimate psychological disaster* is an empty inner world devoid of any
cognitive–affective connection to objects.

From the perspective of object relations theory, the most dire psychological
condition one can face is not the failure to be loved by the object but
one’s inability to love the object, that is, to be incapable of any affective
connection to the object—that is truly *the ultimate schizoid disaster*.

L'espressione deve essere mantenuta nelle due accezioni, per via del parallelo.
Danila Moro
Italy
Italian translation:la vera tragedia psicologica/schizoide
Explanation:
La mia proposta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni7 ore (2011-11-02 17:39:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie, buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

Cristina Munari
Italy
Grading comment
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2l'apoteosi del disastro psicologico/schizoide
Sara Maghini
3la vera tragedia psicologica/schizoide
Cristina Munari
3massimo disastro psicologico/schizoide
DrSeuss
3il disastro psicologico / schizoide estremo
Chiara Martini
3il peggior disastro psicologico/schizoide possibile
Lorenzo Rossi


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'apoteosi del disastro psicologico/schizoide


Explanation:
Un'idea.

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Munari: Oppure anche "squilibrio", se non si vuole utilizzare "disastro".
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Cristina!

agree  Federica Mei
9 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il peggior disastro psicologico/schizoide possibile


Explanation:
Oppure "il peggior disastro psicologico/schizoide immaginabile".

Lorenzo Rossi
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il disastro psicologico / schizoide estremo


Explanation:
un'altra idea

Chiara Martini
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
massimo disastro psicologico/schizoide


Explanation:
Altrimenti sarei orientata verso"peggiore", se non fosse che l'entita' di "ultimate" non viene resa.

DrSeuss
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la vera tragedia psicologica/schizoide


Explanation:
La mia proposta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni7 ore (2011-11-02 17:39:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie, buon lavoro!

Cristina Munari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search