more supposedly

Italian translation: che si presumono più fondamentali

15:36 Nov 8, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Psychology / teorizzazioni in psicoanalisi
English term or phrase: more supposedly
This type of theorizing is quite
apparent in the tendency of classical theory to view a wide range of behaviors
as derivatives, symbolic expressions of, and in the service of gratifying
the purported primary and fundamental sexual and aggressive drives. For
example, as we have seen, according to classical theory, early in life, object
relations are secondary to and in the service of the gratification of the
more supposedly fundamental hunger drive and the component instincts
of infantile sexuality.
Danila Moro
Italy
Italian translation:che si presumono più fondamentali
Explanation:
(da mettere in fondo alla frase)
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2che si presumono più fondamentali
Daniel Frisano
3 +2che si ritiene/considera più
Sara Maghini
3presunta
Cinzia Craighero


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
che si presumono più fondamentali


Explanation:
(da mettere in fondo alla frase)

Daniel Frisano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Munari: ... le pulsioni presumibilmente più fondamentali/più presumibilmente fondamentali (direi così)
43 mins

agree  Françoise Vogel
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
che si ritiene/considera più


Explanation:
Per me ti conviene girare un po' la frase...

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Mei
1 min
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  Benedetta Monti: :-)
26 mins
  -> Grazie mille :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presunta


Explanation:
Supposedly significa 'presunto', il more in questo caso probabilmente non lo tradurrei, penso basti solo 'presunto/a'.



Cinzia Craighero
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Maghini: Non sono d'accordo con la tua osservazione, se l'hanno messo è proprio per sottolineare che si considerano tali esigenze più indispensabili, fondamentali...Quindi io lo tradurrei in qualche modo. Certo, non dicendo "più presunta" perché non è italiano :-)
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search