circumstantial

Italian translation: circostanziale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:circumstantial
Italian translation:circostanziale
Entered by: Danila Moro

15:35 Feb 13, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / strumento diagnostico psichiatrico
English term or phrase: circumstantial
Their speech and thought processes may be circumstantial, rambling, or digressive, their reasoning processes or perceptual experiences may seem odd and idiosyncratic, and they may be suspicious of others, reading malevolent intent into others’ words and actions.

Si parla sempre di profilo di personalità schizoide-schizotipico (che non si sovrappone del tutto con le rispettive diagnosi del DSM).

Non credo che significhi dettagliato, mi sembrerebbe incoerente con gli altri aggettivi.
Danila Moro
Italy
circostanziale
Explanation:
potrebbe essere questo il traducente?
"...bizzarrie cognitive come le caratteristiche più singolari del disturbo. Questi processi cognitivi si riflettono inoltre sull’eloquio -circostanziale, vago, elaborato – e sull’affettività, ristretta e inappropriata. Tipicamente gli individui schizotipici "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-13 16:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

naturalmente al plurale nella frase
Selected response from:

Christine Caillaud
Italy
Grading comment
credo proprio che il termine correntemente in uso sia questo. Grazie anche a Sara per gli utili link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sconnessi/immotivati/accidentali
Sara Maghini
3circostanziale
Christine Caillaud
3particolareggiato
monica.m


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
particolareggiato


Explanation:
.

monica.m
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sconnessi/immotivati/accidentali


Explanation:
Il "Ragazzini" mi dà anche "accidentale" come ultima voce per "circumstantial", forse lo intendono nel senso di "privi di logica", "sconnessi"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-02-13 15:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Magari questo ti può aiutare:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circumstantial_speech

Circumstantial speech (also referred to as circumstantiality) is a communication disorder in which the focus of a conversation drifts, but often comes back to the point.[1] In circumstantiality, unnecessary details and irrelevant remarks cause a delay in getting to the point.[2]

Circumstantial speech is less severe than tangential speech in which the speaker wanders and drifts and usually never returns to the original topic, and is far less severe than logorrhea

A person afflicted with circumstantiality has slowed thinking and invariably talks at length about irrelevant and trivial details (i.e. circumstances).[4] Eliciting information from such a person can be difficult since circumstantiality makes it hard for the individual to stay on topic. In most instances however, the relevant details are eventually achieved.
The disorder is often associated with schizophrenia and obsessive-compulsive disorder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2012-02-13 15:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sunhope.it/Anamnesi_psico.pdf Qui a pag.6 parlano anche di "tangenzialità" e "circostanzialità"

Oppure qui: La circostanzialità indica una modalità di comunicazione dei pensieri indiretta, ripetitiva, ridondante e stereotipata.
http://www.venetosociale.it/doc/att_saccon.pdf

Quindi, se non ti sembra che il termine sia ancora sufficientemente diffuso, puoi usare "indiretto", oppure "ridondante", che mi sembra quello che si avicina di più. Altrimenti, d'accordo con la proposta di Christine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2012-02-13 15:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*avvicina (sorry)

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: giusto, è come spiega il link! così è coerente con il resto. In effetti avevo pensato a "tangenziale". Non è facile trovare la traduzione adatta.... perché ci sono dentro diversi elementi.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: ottime "spieghe" ;-)))
3 hrs
  -> Grazie mille :-))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circostanziale


Explanation:
potrebbe essere questo il traducente?
"...bizzarrie cognitive come le caratteristiche più singolari del disturbo. Questi processi cognitivi si riflettono inoltre sull’eloquio -circostanziale, vago, elaborato – e sull’affettività, ristretta e inappropriata. Tipicamente gli individui schizotipici "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-13 16:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

naturalmente al plurale nella frase


    Reference: http://www.camillaponti.it/disturbo-schizotipico-di-personal...
Christine Caillaud
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
credo proprio che il termine correntemente in uso sia questo. Grazie anche a Sara per gli utili link.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search