adventurous drugs

Italian translation: droghe che provocano alterazioni psichiche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adventurous drugs
Italian translation:droghe che provocano alterazioni psichiche
Entered by: Danila Moro

17:00 Aug 21, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Descrizione del disturbo bipolare
English term or phrase: adventurous drugs
Impulses are unleashed—wild shopping sprees, reckless investing, expansive new
projects, intense new relationships, fast cars, adventurous drugs, restless travel.
Danila Moro
Italy
Droghe disinibenti
Explanation:
Immagio si riferisca a questo. Droghe tipo extasy, coca, etc.
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
un punticino perché è la risposta più vicina...
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Droghe disinibenti
texjax DDS PhD
3droghe estreme
dandamesh
3Farmaci presi disordinatamente e senza prescrizione medica
Mariagrazia Centanni
2droghe ricreative
haribert


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
droghe estreme


Explanation:
inventato sulla falsa riga di sport estremi

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Droghe disinibenti


Explanation:
Immagio si riferisca a questo. Droghe tipo extasy, coca, etc.

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
un punticino perché è la risposta più vicina...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: :-)!
1 hr
  -> Grazie tante! :) ciao bellezza

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Shera

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Farmaci presi disordinatamente e senza prescrizione medica


Explanation:
Esperienza personale: ho conosciuto persone con il disturbo bipolare.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2013-08-21 18:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aggiungo 'senza criterio', come alternativa a 'senza prescrizione medica'.

Mariagrazia Centanni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
droghe ricreative


Explanation:
Te lo inserisco come spunto, sulla base di questi link (e anche pensando al fatto che l'autore sembra amare l'uso di termini meno diffusi... sto pensando al "churning" di ieri!!)

In questo sito parlando di "adventurous use of drugs"
http://researchonmedical.com/2012/05/drug-abuse-and-addictio...

Adventurous use of drugs can eventually lead to bad habit of drug abuse or drug addiction. There can be various reasons behind adventurous use of drugs, which include curiosity, to have a fun time, because peers are doing it, or in an attempt to improve athletic performance or have some relief of another problem, such as stress, anxiety, or depression.

Qui parlano delle "recreational drugs" come adventurous

Recreational Drug Wiki
recreationaldrugs.wikia.com/‎
Traduci questa pagina
... recreational drugs such as cannabis, tobacco, cocaine, methamphetamine, ... about recreational drug use: all drugs are fun, exciting, adventurous, etc., but all ...


"droghe ricreative" è abbastanza diffuso..il mio dubbio è che in questo glossario lo limitano agli ambienti della musica e alla vita notturna

Universo droga - Glossario - Ministero Dell'Interno
www.interno.gov.it/mininterno/export/.../00034_Glossario_si...
fase maniacale del disturbo bipolare, nella psicosi senile, nelle psicosi tossiche, ...... Droghe ricreative - Con questo termine si intende il consumo di stupefacenti ...

'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-08-22 15:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rimetto il link del glossario perchè non funziona (magari può essere utile in futuro) solo che non riesco a fare la copia della voce "droghe ricreative"...

http://www.interno.gov.it/mininterno/export/sites/default/it...

haribert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search