enhanced amplitude

Italian translation: maggior ampiezza (della risposta)/risposte/reazioni di ampiezza maggiore

17:11 Jun 26, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / psicometric essay
English term or phrase: enhanced amplitude
Sto traducendo uno studio sull'alessitimia e mi trovo questa frase con una serie di termini dei quaii non riesco a trovare i traducenti "esatti" (pur comprendendone il significato). La frase completa è la seguente:

"It is often assumed -- although the literature is far from clear -- that emotional physiological regulation systems in alexithymics are characterised by a longer duration to respond,***enhanced amplitude***, or higher baseline values compared to controls."

Non riesco a trovare un traducente che mi convinca per quell'enhanced.

Grazie
Luca Gentili
Italy
Italian translation:maggior ampiezza (della risposta)/risposte/reazioni di ampiezza maggiore
Explanation:
penso si tratti di questo
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3migliorata ampiezza
sabrina rivalta
3maggior ampiezza (della risposta)/risposte/reazioni di ampiezza maggiore
Danila Moro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maggior ampiezza (della risposta)/risposte/reazioni di ampiezza maggiore


Explanation:
penso si tratti di questo

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 334

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
migliorata ampiezza


Explanation:
Se ho ben inteso si tratta di uno studio con gruppi di controllo, le voci rappresentano la comparazione tra i gruppi.

sabrina rivalta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search