opportunity for closure

Italian translation: opportunita\' per rappacificarsi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opportunity for closure
Italian translation:opportunita\' per rappacificarsi
Entered by: Fiona Grace Peterson

11:58 Aug 15, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Psychology / Palliative care/Nursing
English term or phrase: opportunity for closure
This is for my nursing thesis on Family Presence - the practice of allowing family members to be present during resuscitation or invasive procedures performed on a patient. I'm struggling with the term "closure" in a psychological sense; I'd always thought I could use "chiusura" but now I'm not so sure. Any advice appreciated!

"Patients thought that family presence elevated the patients’ dignity and status as persons in the eyes of the healthcare team. Likewise, family members of patients reported that family presence provided an ***opportunity for closure*** and a chance to
say goodbye."
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
opportunita' per rappacificarsi
Explanation:
e dire addio (o congedarsi).


Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Una scelta difficile!!! Alla fine ho scelto la risposta di Rosanna, perché mi sembra che sia più affine alla sfumatura che voglio esprimere. Grazie mille a TUTTI che hanno preso del tempo per rispondere!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4opportunita' per rappacificarsi
Rosanna Palermo
3 +1opportunità di chiusura cognitiva
Elena Zanetti
3" opportunità di chiusura cognitiva "
Angela Guisci


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
" opportunità di chiusura cognitiva "


Explanation:
Lo metterei da virgolette as reported in the text .....

Angela Guisci
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opportunità di chiusura cognitiva


Explanation:
.http://psicocafe.blogosfere.it/2006/04/poi-dice-che-un-2.htm...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 min (2014-08-15 12:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potrebbe essere anche parafrasato.... "opportunità di mettersi l'anima in pace"....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 min (2014-08-15 12:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opportunità di ridare un senso...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 min (2014-08-15 12:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opportunità di lasciarsi alle spalle il passato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 min (2014-08-15 12:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

di metabolizzare /di trovare la pace..

ti do un po' di spunti..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2014-08-15 14:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche congedarsi serenamente...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2014-08-15 14:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il senso è di congedarsi serenamente..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2014-08-15 14:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lasciarsi in modo sereno /di avere un distacco un pace,..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2014-08-15 14:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in pace..

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
55 mins

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opportunita' per rappacificarsi


Explanation:
e dire addio (o congedarsi).




Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Una scelta difficile!!! Alla fine ho scelto la risposta di Rosanna, perché mi sembra che sia più affine alla sfumatura che voglio esprimere. Grazie mille a TUTTI che hanno preso del tempo per rispondere!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search