powerful objective that stands in sharp relief

Italian translation: un potente obiettivo che risalta/occupa una posizione rilevante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:powerful objective that stands in sharp relief
Italian translation:un potente obiettivo che risalta/occupa una posizione rilevante
Entered by: pamico

10:25 Feb 11, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: powerful objective that stands in sharp relief
First, coaching psychology is for ‘enhancing well-being and performance’. It would be easy
to skip by this without much further consideration, but these few words
contain a powerful objective that stands in sharp relief with much of the work
of psychologists to date.
pamico
un potente obiettivo che risalta/occupa una posizione rilevante
Explanation:
in gran parte del lavoro degli psicologi fino a oggi.

lascerei "potente" o termine analogo. Alternative: occupa un posto di primo piano, assume una posizione centrale.
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4un potente obiettivo che risalta/occupa una posizione rilevante
Danila Moro
3un efficace obiettivo che è molto evidente
Elettra Zanetti


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un efficace obiettivo che è molto evidente


Explanation:
powerful = effective

(to ) stand in relief effective =essere evidente / chiaro / ovvio



    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/stand-out...
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/powerful?s=t
Elettra Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un potente obiettivo che risalta/occupa una posizione rilevante


Explanation:
in gran parte del lavoro degli psicologi fino a oggi.

lascerei "potente" o termine analogo. Alternative: occupa un posto di primo piano, assume una posizione centrale.

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 330




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search