referred to

Italian translation: ha rappresentato/ritratto/delineato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:referred to
Italian translation:ha rappresentato/ritratto/delineato
Entered by: pamico

20:04 Feb 19, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: referred to
Rogers referred to this directional force of becoming as the actualising tendency.
pamico
ha rappresentato/ritratto/delineato
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4descrisse
liberfo
4ha definito
mari fabozzo
3 +1ha rappresentato/ritratto/delineato
Elena Zanetti
4referire a
DrTarek Youssef
3ha descritto
dandamesh


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ha descritto


Explanation:
o descrive se usi il presente storico
http://www.wordreference.com/enit/refer

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referire a


Explanation:
Sta referendo a qualcosa cioe` si intende di spiegare qualche argomento o qualche questione.

DrTarek Youssef
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ha rappresentato/ritratto/delineato


Explanation:
.

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilina Vanuzzi
10 hrs
  -> grazie!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ha definito


Explanation:
un'altra proposta

mari fabozzo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descrisse


Explanation:
Referred to è generalmente impiegato nei testi scientifici per descrivere da parte di un autore la sua spiegazione su un fenomeno già conosciuto.

liberfo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search