assuming the position

Italian translation: dando per scontato lo status quo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assuming the position
Italian translation:dando per scontato lo status quo
Entered by: pamico

09:32 Feb 22, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: assuming the position
It is precisely because of this that our fundamental assumptions are so often taken for granted and unchallenged, assuming the position of the status quo.
pamico
dando per scontato lo status quo
Explanation:
Semplificherei. Forse, così suona meglio.
Selected response from:

Giusi N.
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dando per scontato lo status quo
Giusi N.
4assumendo il punto di vista
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3 +1assumendo connotazioni/le sembianze/prendendo la forma (di status quo)
Danila Moro
3con l'accettazione/accettando riconoscendo l'idea/ideale/la visione
Elena Zanetti
2presumendo la posizione/rispetto a
dandamesh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assumendo il punto di vista


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 min (2015-02-22 10:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Dando per scontata / per certa // considerando aprioristicamente valida / valida a priori la prospettiva dello status quo".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con l'accettazione/accettando riconoscendo l'idea/ideale/la visione


Explanation:
o anche solo con l'accettazione...

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 123

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
presumendo la posizione/rispetto a


Explanation:
la frase e' contorta ma la leggo così, rispetto allo status quo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-02-22 11:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cioè partendo dalla posizione dello status quo

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assumendo connotazioni/le sembianze/prendendo la forma (di status quo)


Explanation:
cioè questi presupposti sono dati per scontati e dunque appaiono come lo status quo, come una situazione normale, come lo stato delle cose.

tra i vari significati di assume:
a. To take on (an appearance, role, or form, for example); adopt: "The god assumes a human form" (John Ruskin).

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/assume


Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: concordo: venire a configurarsi come/assumere valore di/divenire status quo // che faccio di "psicologa acquisita", me ne vanto o mi offendo...? ;-)))
3 days 12 mins
  -> grazie psicologa acquisita! ;))//vai in terapia, ovvio! ;))

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dando per scontato lo status quo


Explanation:
Semplificherei. Forse, così suona meglio.


Giusi N.
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search