undergraduate

Italian translation: studente universitario/non laureato/di primo grado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:undergraduate
Italian translation:studente universitario/non laureato/di primo grado
Entered by: pamico

16:10 Feb 22, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: undergraduate
However, we suggest that coaching psychology has much to contribute
to ‘practice-based evidence’, that is, research findings that emerge through
live applications in real world settings rather than through experimental
designs in the laboratory or through the results of surveys completed by the
ubiquitous psychology undergraduate!
pamico
studente universitario/non laureato/di primo grado
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2015-02-22 16:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... dall'onnipresente studente universitario di psicologia.
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5studente universitario/non laureato/di primo grado
Francesco Badolato
4studente (universitario) di psicologia
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychology undergraduate
studente (universitario) di psicologia


Explanation:
È letteralmente lo studente che non ha ancora conseguito la laurea di primo livello, che gli darà il titolo di "graduate" = "laureato".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 62

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
studente universitario/non laureato/di primo grado


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2015-02-22 16:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... dall'onnipresente studente universitario di psicologia.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano: Esatto. Questa volta mi hai preceduto di poco. :-)
2 mins
  -> Grazie Gaetano. Altre volte è capitato il contrario :-)

agree  dandamesh: diciamo pure un tesista
21 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Giuseppe Bellone: :)
1 hr
  -> Grazie Giuseppe :-)

agree  Giusi N.
20 hrs
  -> Grazie Giusi

agree  Cinzia Savino
22 hrs
  -> Grazie Cinzia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search