PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Offering affirmations

Italian translation: Fare affermazioni/proferire frasi(o proposizioni) affermative

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Offering affirmations
Italian translation:Fare affermazioni/proferire frasi(o proposizioni) affermative
Entered by: pamico

20:47 Mar 7, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: Offering affirmations
Offering affirmations also has an important place in MI. Affirmations facilitate
an atmosphere of acceptance, helping to build confidence to change in
the coachee, and a belief that they can overcome their current situation.
pamico
Fare affermazioni/proferire frasi(o proposizioni) affermative
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Fare affermazioni/proferire frasi(o proposizioni) affermative
Danila Moro
4Esprimere frasi (commenti9 di approvazione
Igor Jogan
3usare frasi positive
Silvia Di Profio


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offering affirmations
Fare affermazioni/proferire frasi(o proposizioni) affermative


Explanation:
.

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Fisichella
10 hrs
  -> Grazie!

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offering affirmations
Esprimere frasi (commenti9 di approvazione


Explanation:
Dal testo originale non si capisce cos'è MI, ma trattandosi di psicologia, mi sembra questa la traduzione più probabile

Igor Jogan
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: MI è la Motivational Interview


3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offering affirmations
usare frasi positive


Explanation:
'Affirmation' in ambito "new age" ha assunto connotati un po' diversi dal significato letterale di convalida, conferma, affermazione positiva. Affirmations sono anche i 'mantra' del pensiero positivo (frasi motivazionali da ripetersi nei momenti difficili o durante particolari lavori su se stessi), tipo 'GOD IS MY SUPPLY AND MY UNLIMITED ABUNDANCE OF EVERYTHING NOW' o 'I NOW LET GO OF WORN OUT THINGS...' e via così.
Dal contesto, mi sembra di capire che lo scopo dell'azione è quello di creare un clima di fiducia tra coach e interlocutore, quindi forse 'affirmations' è inteso in questo senso.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Affirmations_%28New_Age%29#cite...
    Reference: http://www.salemctr.com/newage/center32.html
Silvia Di Profio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search