in practical down to earth ways

Italian translation: in maniera pratica e familiare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in practical down to earth ways
Italian translation:in maniera pratica e familiare
Entered by: pamico

11:54 Nov 2, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: in practical down to earth ways
Good coaching psychology is about using the art and science of psychology in practical down to earth ways to support clients in creating their own success at work and in life.
pamico
in maniera pratica e familiare
Explanation:
oppure

...usare l'arte e la scienza della psicologia in modo pratico e legato alla quotidianietà

down to earth qui vuol dire anche familiare, legato alla mia vita di tutti i giorni, comprensibile a me = terra terra.
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in maniera pratica e familiare
Lisa Jane
4in maniera semplice e concreta
giuseppe coroniti
3in modo pratico e vicino alla realtà di tutti i giorni
Danila Moro
3con modalità concretamente realistiche
Elena Zanetti
3in/con modi/metodi pratici semplici/realistici
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in maniera semplice e concreta


Explanation:
propongo "semplice e concreta"

giuseppe coroniti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in/con modi/metodi pratici semplici/realistici


Explanation:
down to earth = realistico/semplice/coi piedi per terra

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con modalità concretamente realistiche


Explanation:
,

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 123

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in maniera pratica e familiare


Explanation:
oppure

...usare l'arte e la scienza della psicologia in modo pratico e legato alla quotidianietà

down to earth qui vuol dire anche familiare, legato alla mia vita di tutti i giorni, comprensibile a me = terra terra.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in modo pratico e vicino alla realtà di tutti i giorni


Explanation:
Oppure: e facilmente comprensibile. Sono d'accordo con a lettura di Jane, il senso qui è di "terra a terra", che tutti possono comprendere, vicino al quotidiano. Il realismo non c'entra.

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 334




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search