Will You Be a Hit or a Miss?

Italian translation: Sarai un vincente o un perdente?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Will You Be a Hit or a Miss?
Italian translation:Sarai un vincente o un perdente?
Entered by: Saralan

13:43 Jan 11, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: Will You Be a Hit or a Miss?
Will You Be a Hit or a Miss? The Expectancy for Success Scale.
Title of a self-assessment test.
Context: Social-cognitive theorists note that our self-efficacy expectancies influence our behavior. When we believe that we are capable of succeeding through our own efforts, we marshal our resources and apply ourselves. The following scale can give you insight as to whether you believe that your own efforts are likely to meet with success.
angela manitto
United States
Sarai un vincitore o un perdente?
Explanation:
Una proposta.
Selected response from:

Saralan
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5Sarai un vincitore o un perdente?
Saralan
4sarai un portento o un fiasco?
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3fare centro o (fare) cilecca
AdamiAkaPataflo
3sarai un vincente o un perdente /sarai un campione o un fallito
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
will you be a hit or a miss?
Sarai un vincitore o un perdente?


Explanation:
Una proposta.

Saralan
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
38 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Giuseppe Bellone: Avevo pensato più o meno così anch'io. :)
41 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Caterina Passari
47 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Lisa Jane
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  tradu-grace
1 day 1 hr
  -> Grazie!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will you be a hit or a miss?
sarai un portento o un fiasco?


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 62

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will you be a hit or a miss?
sarai un vincente o un perdente /sarai un campione o un fallito


Explanation:
meglio vincente

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 123

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will you be a hit or a miss?
fare centro o (fare) cilecca


Explanation:
altro giro, altro regalo (poi lo sistemi tu come meglio credi, col punto interrogativo o senza, al tu o al voi, con o senza verbo, ecc.)



AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search