\"experiences\"

Italian translation: le esperienze vissute

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"experiences\"
Italian translation:le esperienze vissute
Entered by: Lisa Jane

16:29 Jul 31, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Psychology / Psychological assessment
English term or phrase: \"experiences\"
Ciao! Sto traducendo una perizia volta a valutare l'idoneità dei genitori a tenere la custodia della figlia appena nata. Non so bene come tradurre il termine "experiences". La frase è questa di seguito:

"Ms XXX and Mr XXX appear to have very different personalities. I believe these characteristics complement each other and this will enrich the baby’s experiences of her parents and help in the formation of her own personality as she grows and develops."

Io ho inteso il termine "experiences" nel senso di ciò che la bambina può trarre (come beneficio) dalle personalità dei genitori.

Grazie per l'aiuto!
Elisa Bianco
Italy
le esperienze vissute
Explanation:
renderei così

le esperienze vissute con (entrambi) i genitori

Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie per il suggerimento Lisa!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4le esperienze vissute
Lisa Jane
3(Renderà più ricca) l'esperienza che la bambina farà/avrà dei genitori
Danila Moro


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le esperienze vissute


Explanation:
renderei così

le esperienze vissute con (entrambi) i genitori



Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grazie per il suggerimento Lisa!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Renderà più ricca) l'esperienza che la bambina farà/avrà dei genitori


Explanation:
Secondo me si può tradurre più o meno letteralmente: la bambina avrà un'esperienza più ricca e variegata dei genitori (si ha esperienza di qualcosa) perché hanno una personalità molto diversa (ma complementare e quindi non confusiva).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 min (2017-07-31 16:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nel senso del modo in cui li sperimenta/percepisce/vive/sente

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 334




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search