speech and language therapy

Italian translation: terapia (dei disturbi) del linguaggioe della parola

22:40 Dec 12, 2017
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / corporation website
English term or phrase: speech and language therapy
speech and language therapy treats babies, children and adults who have various levels of speech, language and communication problems, or difficulties in swallowing, drinking or eating.

You could deal with a diverse client group, including people with physical and learning disabilities, hearing loss/deafness, psychiatric disorders or dementia, and could treat a range of conditions, including cleft palate, stammering, language delay and voice disorders.

You'll usually work as part of a multidisciplinary team alongside other health professionals, and will often liaise with family, carers or teachers when developing treatment plans.
mona elshazly
Egypt
Italian translation:terapia (dei disturbi) del linguaggioe della parola
Explanation:
speech si rende con parola

Disturbi del Linguaggio, Terapie e Cura dei disturbi del linguaggio | Dr. Michele Rossi - Logopedista, Disturbi linguaggio e disfonie a ...
www.logopedistatorino.it › terapie › dist...
Disturbi del Linguaggio, Terapie e Cura dei disturbi del linguaggio. I disturbi del linguaggio e della parola si riconoscono in presenza di anomalie nella capacità di espressione linguistica di un individuo. Non esiste ...
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1terapia (dei disturbi) del linguaggioe della parola
dandamesh
4logopedia e terapia del linguaggio
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logopedia e terapia del linguaggio


Explanation:
.

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 123
Notes to answerer
Asker: I found logopedia but the definition says that it is the science itself not the treatment.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terapia (dei disturbi) del linguaggioe della parola


Explanation:
speech si rende con parola

Disturbi del Linguaggio, Terapie e Cura dei disturbi del linguaggio | Dr. Michele Rossi - Logopedista, Disturbi linguaggio e disfonie a ...
www.logopedistatorino.it › terapie › dist...
Disturbi del Linguaggio, Terapie e Cura dei disturbi del linguaggio. I disturbi del linguaggio e della parola si riconoscono in presenza di anomalie nella capacità di espressione linguistica di un individuo. Non esiste ...

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vojislava Jankovic: del linguaggio e della parlata (pronuncia)
3 hrs
  -> grazie, in passato mi ricordo ho penato tanto a capire questo utilizzo di parola ma si diceva anche del parlato, con la O




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search