to sustain awareness

Italian translation: mantenere la consapevolezza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to sustain awareness
Italian translation:mantenere la consapevolezza
Entered by: Gaia Sibilla

14:46 Feb 23, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Psychology / spirituality, alternative therapies
English term or phrase: to sustain awareness
Solo una conferma: si puo' dire capacità di sostenere la consapevolezza?

the ability to sustain awareness of inner body sensations in critical for receiving, i.e., noticing or being aware, of sensory information.

Per maggiori info: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5985305/
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
mantenere la consapevolezza
Explanation:
sustain può significare anche mantenere una certa condizione, credo sia inteso in questo senso. La capacità di mantenere la consapevolezza del proprio corpo interno più a lungo...cosa che si cerca di conquistare nello yoga, meditazione e discipline affini.
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prendere coscienza/ divenire consapevoli
Elena Zanetti
4 +1supportare la consapevolezza
Danila Moro
4mantenere la consapevolezza
Lisa Jane


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prendere coscienza/ divenire consapevoli


Explanation:
non starei sul letterale

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Waleed
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supportare la consapevolezza


Explanation:
direi supportare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 min (2019-02-23 15:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse però leggendo tutta la frase meglio: mantenere/indirizzare la consapevolezza (sulle sensazioni corporee interne)

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Garde
7 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mantenere la consapevolezza


Explanation:
sustain può significare anche mantenere una certa condizione, credo sia inteso in questo senso. La capacità di mantenere la consapevolezza del proprio corpo interno più a lungo...cosa che si cerca di conquistare nello yoga, meditazione e discipline affini.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search