skin in the game

Italian translation: le emozioni sono il sale della vita

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skin in the game
Italian translation:le emozioni sono il sale della vita
Entered by: Gaia Sibilla

19:06 Feb 23, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Psychology / spirituality
English term or phrase: skin in the game
Durante un percorso spirituale "Emotions are what give us skin in the game"
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
le emozioni sono il sale della vita
Explanation:
non è proprio precisamente la traduzione del modo di dire inglese, cioè è un po’ interpretato, ma mi sembra ci possa stare nella frase (se funziona nel contesto più ampio).
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rischiare
Vanessa Garde
4sono ciò per cui vale la pena rischiare /correre dei rischi
Elena Zanetti
3le emozioni sono il sale della vita
Danila Moro


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le emozioni sono il sale della vita


Explanation:
non è proprio precisamente la traduzione del modo di dire inglese, cioè è un po’ interpretato, ma mi sembra ci possa stare nella frase (se funziona nel contesto più ampio).

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 334

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sono ciò per cui vale la pena rischiare /correre dei rischi


Explanation:
direi cosi in base all'espressione inglese..

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 123

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rischiare


Explanation:
Skin in the game significa rischiare, correre dei rischi.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skin_in_the_game_(phrase)
Vanessa Garde
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search