Limits and boundaries

Italian translation: limiti e paletti/punti fermi

21:51 Nov 4, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Parenting
English term or phrase: Limits and boundaries
"Setting boundaries and limits for our children helps them to feel secure and to provide them with a safe environment in which to explore the world. Knowing what is expected of them helps them to form ideas of what sort of behaviour is appropriate in society and what isn’t. If we didn’t set boundaries and limits, we would actually be showing a lack of regard for their development, but the point here is that this discipline should be age-appropriate and respectful."

Letteralmente si tratta di "limiti e confini" ma non mi sembrano termini troppo adatti al contesto. Sono le regole che una famiglia stabilisce all'interno del proprio nucleo e che deve far rispettare ai bambini in modo coerente. I termini appaiono quasi sempre in coppia lungo tutto il libro. In italiano i significati mi sembrano troppo simili per giustificare la presenza costante di entrambi i termini.

Io avevo pensato a "limiti e regole" ma l'autrice non è d'accordo.

Un'altra opzione è eliminare uno dei due e lasciare solo limiti.

Grazie per gli eventuali suggerimenti!
Alessandra Armenise
United Kingdom
Italian translation:limiti e paletti/punti fermi
Explanation:
Un suggerimento dove boudaries sono dei paletti comportamentali da tener presente, dei "punti fermi"...

"Growing up in a big family really gave me a sense of boundaries, of what is acceptable for me and what isn't"
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/boundary
Selected response from:

AlessandraV.
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille, sto usando paletti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4limiti e paletti/punti fermi
AlessandraV.
5Limiti/perimetro e punti fermi/barriere/paletti
Lorenzo Roncalli
5Stabilire dei limiti
Sara Bucciarelli
Summary of reference entries provided
Barriere?
Marco Belcastro Bara

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
limits and boundaries
limiti e paletti/punti fermi


Explanation:
Un suggerimento dove boudaries sono dei paletti comportamentali da tener presente, dei "punti fermi"...

"Growing up in a big family really gave me a sense of boundaries, of what is acceptable for me and what isn't"
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/boundary

AlessandraV.
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille, sto usando paletti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: anche a me era venuto in mente "paletti"... :-)
4 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Sabrina Bruna
7 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Alessandra Turconi
14 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Alessandro Buontempo: "paletti" mi sembra ottimo per "boundaries"
16 hrs
  -> grazie

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limits and boundaries
Stabilire dei limiti


Explanation:
Anch'io avrei optato per "limiti e regole", ma se l'autrice non è d'accordo c'è poco da fare. Usare l'espressione "stabilire dei limiti" secondo me può essere un buon compresso perché si mantiene la parola "limiti" e l'accezione di "regola" è insita nel significato del verbo "stabilire". Inoltre starebbe bene nella traduzione della frase intera.
Buon lavoro!

Sara Bucciarelli
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limits and boundaries
Limiti/perimetro e punti fermi/barriere/paletti


Explanation:
Personalmente, oltre a "confini", ho sempre utilizzato queste opzioni.

Lorenzo Roncalli
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: Barriere?

Reference information:
https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-italian/boun...

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search