adjusted

Italian translation: adattato

23:16 Jan 13, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / Emotions, Functionalism, Expression of emotions
English term or phrase: adjusted
Taken from an excerpt from Dewey's Theory of Emotions:
"My proposition at this point is that the phenomena referred to the principle of direct nervous discharge (the response to an idiopathic stimulus) are cases of the failure of habitual teleological machinery, through some disturbance in one or more of the adjusted members of the habit."
Adjusted in this sense is often used in the same text:
"Furthermore, upon evolutionary principles, the limited, adjusted, and useful discharge must be a differentiation, selected and perpetuated because of its utility in the struggle for life, out of an original more diffuse and irradiating wave of discharge."

"My proposition, I repeat, is that all such idiopathic discharges, possessing emotional quality, are in reality disturbances, defects, or alienations of the adjusted movements."
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
Italian translation:adattato
Explanation:
Io lo intendo come adattamento. Potrebbe?

Bassa confidenza, dato l'orario e la stanchezza. A quest'ora non sono neanche più sicura di come mi chiamo... Ciao!

https://books.google.com/books?id=c_8ZValHzpoC&pg=PA160&lpg=...
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1adattativi
Danila Moro
2adattato
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
adattato


Explanation:
Io lo intendo come adattamento. Potrebbe?

Bassa confidenza, dato l'orario e la stanchezza. A quest'ora non sono neanche più sicura di come mi chiamo... Ciao!

https://books.google.com/books?id=c_8ZValHzpoC&pg=PA160&lpg=...

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 49

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adattativi


Explanation:
proverei così

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Lo Iacono
21 days
  -> Grazie :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search